NTSB Identification: LAX93FA335.
Accident occurred Friday, August 27, 1993 in ALPINE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: BEECH D-35, registration: N2988B
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM A DIRT STRIP WITH A CROSSWIND. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LATERALLY OFF THE STRIP IN AN OPEN AREA. THE AIRPLANE'S TAKEOFF PATH WAS OBSTRUCTED BY A TREE. THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE AND ONE WING DROPPED AND STRUCK THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST UPRIGHT AND WAS DESTROYED BY A POST-CRASH FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTION CONTROL DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB WHICH PLACED AN OBSTRUCTION IN THE AIRPLANE'S TAKEOFF FLIGHT PATH AND A SUBSEQUENT INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE EXISTING CROSSWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months