NTSB Identification: FTW93LA228.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 04, 1993 in PEARLAND, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N16814
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A MAINTENANCE FLIGHT CHECK FOLLOWING A TURBINE REPLACEMENT, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. AS THE PILOT BEGAN TO CUSHION WITH COLLECTIVE DURING THE AUTOROTATION THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN, ROCKED FORWARD AND THEN BACK. THE MAIN ROTORS SEVERED THE TAILBOOM. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A LACK OF OIL TO THE NUMBER EIGHT BEARING ASSEMBLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ROTOR RPM, THE DELAYED FLARE, AND IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN. FACTORS WERE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE POWER TURBINE DUE TO OIL STARVATION TO THE #8 BEARING ASSEMBLY. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months