NTSB Identification: FTW93LA224.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 01, 1993 in BALD KNOB, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N66081
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.APPROXIMATELY 20 MINUTES FROM THE PLANNED DESTINATION, AND 2 HOURS AND 5 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING TO AN UNEVEN FIELD, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. AN ON SITE EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK DID NOT CONTAIN FUEL AND THE RIGHT FUEL TANK CONTAINED LESS THAN ONE GALLON OF FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months