NTSB Identification: FTW93FA244.
Accident occurred Monday, August 23, 1993 in PERRY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/1994
Aircraft: BUSBY CELEBRITY, registration: N2828
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A PILOT WITNESS OBSERVED THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE PERFORMING LOW LEVEL UNCOORDINATED AEROBATICS 100-500 FT AGL. THE AIRPLANE MADE SEVERAL LOW PASSES IN THE VICINITY OF A PRIVATE AIRPORT BEFORE A LOSS OF CONTROL WAS OBSERVED AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND. IT WAS LAST OBSERVED ENTERING A STEEP RIGHT BANK FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE DROPPING BELOW THE HORIZON. THE PILOT'S TOXICOLOGY REPORT REVEALED 0.11% ETHYL ALCOHOL IN THE BLOOD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DUE TO ALCOHOL IMPAIRMENT. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT PERFORMING AEROBATICS AT A ALTITUDE INADEQUATE TO RECOVER FROM A STALL. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months