NTSB Identification: DEN93LA098.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52764.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of UNITED AIRLINES
Accident occurred Monday, August 02, 1993 in DENVER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 757-222, registration: N508UA
Injuries: 164 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FIRST OFFICER, WHO WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE, WAS MAKING A VISUAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 26R. ALTHOUGH THE APPROACH WAS STABLE FROM 500 FEET, THE LANDING FLARE WAS INITIATED LATE, AND THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN FIRMLY. IT BOUNCED SLIGHTLY AND ASSUMED A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. WHEN IT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN, THE TAIL SCRAPED THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FIRST OFFICER'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS WERE: THE FIRST OFFICER'S DELAYED INITIATION OF THE FLARE, AND THE CAPTAIN'S IMPROPER SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT. Index for Aug1993 | Index of months