NTSB Identification: CHI93LA339.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 26, 1993 in CURRYVILLE, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172L, registration: N25BK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE ADDED 12 GALLONS OF FUEL TO THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO DEPARTING ON THE TRIP BEWTEEN OMAHA, NEBRASKA, AND ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI. APPROXIMATELY 2 1/2 HOURS INTO THE FLIGHT THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. THE PILOT STATED HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON A ROAD AND, DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY POLE. THE RIGHT WING SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE AT THE WING STRUT ATTACH POINT. THE AIRPLANE'S FINAL RESTING PLACE WAS A FIELD ADJACENT TO THE ROAD. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT CHECK THE FUEL TANKS OR FUEL GUAGES PRIOR TO DEPARTING OMAHA, NEBRASKA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PROCEDURES BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months