NTSB Identification: CHI93LA338
Accident occurred Thursday, August 26, 1993 in ELKHART, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 19, registration: N1914L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PREPARING FOR HIS PRIVATE PILOT FLIGHT TEST WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS OBSERVING THE STUDENT PERFORM A SHORT FIELD LANDING APPROACH. DURING THE APPROACH, AN EXCESSIVE DESCENT RATE DEVELOPED. THE STUDENT APPLIED POWER TO CORRECT THE DESCENT RATE AND GLIDEPATH. ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN FIRM, BUT NOT HARD. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND TOUCHED DOWN A SECOND TIME. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND SEPARATED FROM THE WING MOUNT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate remedial action by the flight instructor. Factors related to the accident were the excessive descent rate and the overload failure of the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months