NTSB Identification: CHI93LA335.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 22, 1993 in ROCHESTER, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N74GT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT, THERE WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED HE '...PROBABLY GOT WATER IN THE GAS LINE DURING (45 DEGREE) RIGHT TURN.' HE STATED THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL FAILURE. THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATING ON AUTOMOTIVE FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the commercial pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months