NTSB Identification: CHI93IA382.
Incident occurred Monday, August 30, 1993 in GRAND RAPIDS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD SA-227-AC, registration: N446MA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE FLIGHT CREW WAS ON A REPOSITIONING FLIGHT. THE CREW EXPERIENCED A RESTRICTION TO AILERON CONTROL WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND. ON APPROACH TO LANDING THERE WAS LIMITED AILERON CONTROL TO THE LEFT, AND NO AILERON CONTROL TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE LANDED SUCCESSFULLY. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE AILERON CABLE DISCLOSED THAT IT WAS BROKEN. AN INDEPENDENT METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE CABLE REVEALED THAT THE FAILURE WAS CONSISTENT WITH IT HAVING COME OFF THE PULLEY AND WEARING AGAINST A SMALL DIAMETER STEEL PIN. AFTER THE INCIDENT, A COMPLETE INSPECTION OF THE AIRLINE'S FLEET WAS CONDUCTED ON THE AILERON CONTROL CABLES AND NO SIMILAR DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the fractured aileron cable and other maintenance personnel's inadequate maintenance/adjustment. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months