NTSB Identification: CHI93DEV01
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 1993 in CANTON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: WALTER D. COURTNEY COURTNEY TWO, registration: N78WC
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.THE EXPERIMENTAL, AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND WHEN WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE MAKE AN ABRUPT RIGHT TURN JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO FLY A FEW FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND PERPENDICULAR TO THE RUNWAY UNTIL IT EVENTUALLY STRUCK A TREE AND A FENCE. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCOVERED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during final approach to landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months