NTSB Identification: CHI93DEM02.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 22, 1993 in ZEELAND, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: SHEATS FALCON-XP, registration: N534AA
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS UNDERGOING MAINTENANCE FLIGHT TESTS AFTER 2 1/2 YEARS OF STORAGE. DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT FROM TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND LEFT HAND BANK. THE LEFT WING, FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE, COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. A WITNESS REPORTED OBSERVING A PORTION OF THE LEFT WING'S MYLAR COVERING STANDING UP ON THE WING DURING THE FLIGHT. AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TAPE HOLDING THE MYLAR WING COVERING DOWN HAD PEELED OFF THE LEFT WING'S LEADING EDGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an inadequate maintenance inspection by the pilot/owner and the separation of the wing skin. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months