NTSB Identification: BFO93FA147.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 24, 1993 in LANDOVER, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: MOONEY M20B, registration: N74580
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE INBOUND TO THE OUTER MARKER ON AN ILS APPROACH, THE TIP OF A PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED AND A SEVERE ENGINE VIBRATION OCCURRED. ALSO, THE RIGHT AILERON BECAME PARTIALLY SEPARATED AND THE PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING ROLL CONTROL. HE SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR TO REDUCE DRAG. AFTER CLEARING OBSTACLES, HE MADE A WHEELS-UP LANDING IN A FIELD ON HILLY TERRAIN. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THE PROPELLER BLADE HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FATIGUE FAILURE OF A PROPELLER BLADE, WHICH RESULTED IN SEVERE ENGINE VIBRATION AND SUBSEQUENT DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months