NTSB Identification: ATL93LA148.
Accident occurred Friday, August 27, 1993 in KNOXVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/1994
Aircraft: BEECH V35A, registration: N7733R
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CLIMB OUT, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A REDUCTION IN ENGINE POWER FOLLOWED BY A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND MADE A FORCED LANDING INTO A WOODED AREA; THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND FLIPPED INVERTED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED CORROSIVE MATERIALS IN THE FUEL FLOSCAN TRANSDUCER; CORROSIVE MATERIALS BLOCKED BOTH THE IN AND OUT PORTS. THE TRANSDUCER IS PART OF A SUPPLEMENTAL TYPE CERTIFICATE MODIFICATION THAT MEASURES FUEL FLOW. THE ASSEMBLY IS MOUNTED ON TOP OF THE ENGINE, AND IS THE FINAL COMPONENT IN THE FUEL SYSTEM BEFORE THE FUEL FLOW DIVIDER. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN IN SEVERAL YEARS. A CURRENT ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD BEEN COMPLETED. HOWEVER, THERE IS NO INSPECTION PROCEDURE FOR THE TRANSDUCER ASSEMBLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR THE FUEL SYSTEM, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION DUE TO BLOCKAGE OF THE FUEL FLOSCAN TRANSDUCER. A FACTOR WAS INSUFFICIENT FAA INSPECTION STANDARDS/REQUIREMENTS. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months