NTSB Identification: ATL93LA142.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 07, 1993 in WADESBORO, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: WM. D. BUTTERILL MUSTANG M1, registration: CFYSJ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES HEARD THE SOUND OF A DIVING AIRPLANE, THEN OBSERVED A FRAGMENTED AIRPLANE FALLING OUT OF THE CLOUDS AND CONTINUING IN A NOSE-LOW ATTITUDE UNTIL IMPACT WITH TERRAIN. THE CANADIAN REGISTERED HOMEBUILT PLANE HAD BEEN PURCHASED BY THE PILOT TWO DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FROM RALEIGH AUTOMATED FLIGHT SERVICE STATION THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT WHICH CALLED FOR INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS ALONG THE PROPOSED ROUTE OF FLIGHT. OFFICIAL TRANSCRIPTS FROM THE TELEPHONE CONVERSATION BETWEEN THE PILOT AND FLIGHT SERVICE CONTAIN STATEMENTS MADE BY THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGING THE FACT THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE THE PROPER INSTRUMENTATION FOR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS, BUT THAT HE PLANNED TO ATTEMPT THE FLIGHT ANYWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO IMC WITHOUT THE PROPER INSTRUMENTATION, WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT'S LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL, AND IN FLIGHT BREAKUP OF THE AIRPLANE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months