NTSB Identification: ATL93LA140.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 03, 1993 in MANTEO, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N80797
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE FLARE/TOUCHDOWN PHASE OF THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A WIND CONDITION THAT THAT SHE BELIEVED WAS WINDSHEAR. SHE SAID THAT THIS RESULTED IN A NOSE HIGH PITCH ATTITUDE AND A DROP IN AIRSPEED. SHE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, AND IT FELL NOSE FIRST AND COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY SURFACE. WINDS IN THE LOCAL AREA WERE REPORTED AT FIVE KNOTS WITH STRONG GUSTS. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED WITH THE AIRPLANE. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF THE PILOT RECEIVING A WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE OR DURING THE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WIND AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING (INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION). Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months