NTSB Identification: ANC93LA170.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 29, 1993 in HULAHULA RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N70087
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT COMMUNICATED THAT THE WEATHER IN THE MOUNTAIN PASS AHEAD DID NOT LOOK FAVORABLE AND WOULD RETURN TO THE REMOTE CAMP IF UNABLE TO MAKE IT THROUGH. A WITNESS REPORTED THE HIGH TERRAIN WAS OBSCURED IN CLOUDS. SEARCH AIRCRAFT LOCATED WRECKAGE NEAR 7000 FOOT LEVEL OF TOP OF PASS IN A 20 DEGREE UPSLOPING RAVINE. A POST CRASH FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRCRAFT. THE WRECKAGE WAS NOT RECOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE HIGH TERRAIN AND THE OBSCURATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months