NTSB Identification: ANC93LA160.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 1993 in HAPPY VALLEY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N6819L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT, INVOLVED IN A HUNT/GUIDE OPERATION, STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF TO THE LEFT AND HE COULD NOT CORRECT SUFFICIENTLY BEFORE IT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE TAKEOFF AREA. BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND BOTH WINGS AND THE FUSELAGE WERE DAMAGED. THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF WITH A PASSENGER, FROM AN UNIMPROVED REMOTE SITE APPROXIMATELY 700 FEET LONG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months