NTSB Identification: ANC93LA159.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 1993 in NOME, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: MORGAN STEEN SKYBOLT MI-2, registration: N23JM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AERIAL MANEUVERES FOR A CROWD OF PEOPLE INVOLVED IN A COOKOUT. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD DONE SEVERAL AEROBATIC MANEUVERS WHICH ENDED WITH AN UNDETERMINED NUMBER OF 360 DEGREE SPINS. THE AIRPLANE HAD STOPPED SPINNING, LEVELED ITS WINGS, AND RAISED ITS NOSE TO A RELATIVELY LEVEL ATTITUDE, BUT WAS STILL DESCENDING WHEN IT HIT THE GROUND. THE PILOT DIED OF ACCIDENT RELATED INJURIES 11 DAYS FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DELAYED IN RECOVERING FROM THE AEROBATIC MANEUVER. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months