NTSB Identification: ANC93LA141.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, August 09, 1993 in BERNARD GLACIER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N1200A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT/OPERATOR STATED THAT HE WAS ON A FLIGHT TO TRANSPORT A PARTY OF TWO TO HUNT SHEEP. THE DESTINATION WAS A HIGH ALTITUDE, ROUGH STRIP AT A REMOTE LOCATION. THE AIRPLANE WAS A PIPER PA-18 EQUIPPED WITH TUNDRA TIRES AND A 3RD SEAT, BUT THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS HAULING ONE PASSENGER AT A TIME. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE LANDED, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND BOUNCED. HE SAID THAT HE APPLIED BRAKES TOO HARD, AND THE AIRPLANE 'FLIPPED' NEAR THE END OF THE ROLL-OUT. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN MODIFIED WITH THE TUNDRA TIRES, 3RD SEAT, AND A 160 HP ENGINE WITH AN INAPPLICABLE STC.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, CONCERNING THE LANDING AT THE REMOTE STRIP, WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER, WHILE USING HEAVY BRAKES TO STOP. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE ROUGH/UNEVEN CONDITION OF THE LANDING STRIP. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months