NTSB Identification: ANC93LA140.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 1993 in NEAR SKWENTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: STINSON 108-2, registration: N97978
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT, WHO HAD 5 HOURS EXPERIENCE IN MAKE/MODEL, MISJUDGED THE LENGTH OF TAKEOFF RUN NEEDED BY HIS NEWLY-ACQUIRED FLOAT PLANE. ABORTING THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT, THE PILOT ELECTED TO DITCH IN A SWAMP AT THE END OF THE LAKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE PARTICULAR AIRCRAFT'S PERFORMANCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months