NTSB Identification: ANC93LA138.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 07, 1993 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N3654C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND SELECTED THE 40 DEGREE FLAP POSITION FOR HIS APPROACH AND LANDING. THE AIRPLANE 'FELL OUT OF THE SKY' ON SHORT FINAL. AFTER EXITING THE AIRPLANE HE NOTICED THE FLAP HANDLE WAS IN THE 30 DEGREE POSITION. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND FLAP SYSTEM SHOWED THAT THE HANDLE WOULD NOT STAY IN THE 40 DEGREE SELECTED POSITION IF BUMPED. THE FLAP HANDLE WAS VERY STIFF WHEN POSITIONED FROM THE 30 DEGREE TO THE 40 DEGREE POSITION AND WOULD NOT COMPLETELY LATCH ON THE 40 DEGREE POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT RAISING OF THE FLAPS. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months