NTSB Identification: ANC93FA134.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 04, 1993 in ATIGUN PASS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N477JC
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH THE PASS AND WAS ADVISED THAT THE WEATHER IN THE PASS WAS VERY POOR. HE STATED HE WOULD GO TAKE A LOOK. THE PASS MAKES AN 'S' TURN AT THE TOP IN LESS THAN 1 MILE OF DISTANCE. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN NEAR THE MIDDLE OF THE 'S' TURN. WEATHER REPORTED BY ANOTHER PILOT 15 TO 20 MINUTES EARLIER INDICATED THE PASS WAS CLOSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INTENTIONAL VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND HIS UNFAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA. FACTORS WERE THE RAIN AND FOG. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1993 | Index of months