NTSB Identification: SEA93LA218.
Accident occurred Monday, July 12, 1993 in ROCKFORD, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N5858G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE WING CAUGHT IN THE TALL GRASS AND THE TAILWHEEL COLLIDED WITH A GOPHER HOLE AND SEPARATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ALIGNMENT WITH THE LANDING AREA. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: HIGH VEGETATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months