NTSB Identification: SEA93LA166.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52766.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 27, 1993 in DAYTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 188A, registration: N5646J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT 50 FEET AGL DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACFT DESCENDED, STRUCK A FENCE AS POWER WAS REGAINED, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. AN FAA INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE ACFT REPORTED THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ENGINE BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THE LEFT MAGNETO FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, UNDETERMINED. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A FENCE IN THE FLT PATH. Index for Jul1993 | Index of months