NTSB Identification: SEA93LA163.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52797.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 27, 1993 in PRAY, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 195, registration: N9836A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF ON RWY 3, AND THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RWY DURING GROUND ROLL AND IMPACTED A DITCH. THERE WAS A LIGHT WIND FROM THE SOUTH AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PIC FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TAILWIND WEATHER CONDITION. Index for Jul1993 | Index of months