NTSB Identification: SEA93LA161.
Accident occurred Monday, July 26, 1993 in LAKE POWELL, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: BELL B206BII, registration: N502AH
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE HELICOPTER WAS MAKING A LOW-LEVEL PASS OVER A JET SKI FOR THE PURPOSE OF COMMERCIAL FILMING WHEN HE INITIATED A RIGHT-HAND CLIMBING TURN. DURING THE TURN, THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER, AND THE PILOT FOUND IT NECESSARY TO EXECUTE AN AUTOROTATION INTO THE LAKE ON WHICH THE JET SKI WAS MANEUVERING. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE AND FUEL CONTROL SYSTEM DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY PRE-IMPACT FAILURES OR ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS INCLUDE LANDING IN WATER. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months