NTSB Identification: SEA93LA159.
Accident occurred Friday, July 23, 1993 in ARLINGTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: Bucker Flugzeugbau BU-131, registration: N1XW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN A GUSTY CROSSWIND, THE PILOT BEGAN HARD BRAKING IN ORDER TO TURN OFF THE RUNWAY AT THE FIRST TAXIWAY. THE HARD BRAKING, AND THE SIDE LOADS EXERTED ON THE GEAR STRUCTURE IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE RAPID DECELERATION, RESULTED IN COLLAPSE OF THE MAIN GEAR STRUT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES. THE GUSTY, CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months