NTSB Identification: NYC93FA138.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 1993 in WARSAW, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: N9021Z
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED FROM THEIR RESIDENCE, FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT, IN THEIR PRIVATE HELICOPTER. THE PILOT COMPLETED AN APPROACH TO A HOVER OVER WATER, ADJACENT TO A MARINA. THE PILOT HOVERED THE HELICOPTER OVER THE WATER AND WAVED TO PERSONNEL ON THE GROUND. WHILE DEPARTING THE COVE, THE HELICOPTER WAS OBSERVED STRIKING A WIRE 28 FEET ABOVE THE WATER, STRUNG BETWEEN AN ISLAND AND THE MAINLAND. THE HELICOPTER CIRCLED THE ISLAND, THEN APPROACHED THE MAINLAND AND IMPACTED A TREE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED AN EIGHT INCH SECTION OF ONE ROTOR BLADE TIP MISSING, AND THAT THE NEXT 15 INCH SECTION OF THE SAME BLADE HAD SEPARATED FROM THE HELICOPTER, JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE WITH GROUND OBSTACLES, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH A POWER LINE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months