NTSB Identification: LAX93LA278.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 06, 1993 in COLUMBIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N3837N
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot topped off both fuel tanks prior to departure and arrived at the destination in three hours, with a calculated two hours of fuel remaining. The pilot was high on final approach and chose to go-around. He applied full power, established a positive rate of climb and retracted the flaps. While still on the upwind, the engine sputtered, and, about one to two seconds later, the engine sputtered again and quit. The pilot attempted to land on a road after a descending left turn and collided with telephone wires. Both fuel tanks were damaged in the impact sequence and all fuel was lost. Examination of the aircraft and engine revealed no discrepancies. The engine was successfully test run after minor installation repairs. Temperature and dew point information were obtained from three nearby locations, and, according to an icing probability chart, there was a possibility of light carburetor icing in glide conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months