NTSB Identification: LAX93LA277.
Accident occurred Monday, July 05, 1993 in TORRANCE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N79034
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS BEGINNING A BANNER TOWING FLIGHT, AND MANEUVERED OVER THE RUNWAY FOR AN AERIAL PICK-UP OF THE BANNER. JUST AFTER THE PICK-UP, THE BODY OF THE BANNER BEGAN TO FOLD FORWARD TOWARD THE AIRPLANE AND THE HEAD OF THE BANNER BEGAN TO DESCEND. THIS PRODUCED A STEEP NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO ROLL FROM SIDE TO SIDE. THE PILOT JETTISONED THE BANNER; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO PREVENT A STALL. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND STRUCK THE GROUND ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT NEARBY HILLS PRODUCE TURBULENCE AND WINDSHEAR CONDITIONS. A WIND SHIFT AT THE AIRPORT HAD BEEN REPORTED ABOUT AN HOUR BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENCOUNTER WITH A WINDSHEAR CONDITION. THE DELAYED BANNER JETTISON WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months