NTSB Identification: LAX93FA272.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50249.
Accident occurred Friday, July 02, 1993 in S. SN FRANCISCO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/17/1994
Aircraft: BELL 47G2-M, registration: N2473B
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS RETURNING FROM A LOCAL AREA HELICOPTER PHOTO FLIGHT. WITNESSES REPORTED THE HELICOPTER PITCHED UP AND THEN NOSED OVER TO IMPACT. THE SEQUENCE WAS CHARACTERISTIC OF A RETREATING BLADE STALL. THE PREVAILING WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE EXTREMELY VARIABLE AT ABOUT 50 MPH. FROM 1530 TO 1630, 25 AIRPLANES, MOSTLY LARGE AIRLINE TRANSPORT CATEGORY AIRCRAFT, HAD EXECUTED MISSED APPROACHES AT SFO DUE TO THE SEVERE WIND SHEAR CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION WHICH RESULTED IN FLIGHT INTO HIGH WINDS, TURBULENCE AND WINDSHEAR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months