NTSB Identification: FTW93LA205.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50268.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 04, 1993 in LANCASTER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N54003
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A PILOT ADDED FIVE GALLONS OF FUEL TO EACH WING TANK AFTER A TWO HOUR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. ON THE RETURN FLIGHT, WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 3,500 FEET, THE ENGINE LOST POWER 1.5 HOURS INTO THE FLIGHT. A FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED TO A FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE SOFT GROUND, COLLAPSING THE NOSE WHEEL, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY, WHILE THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED APPROXIMATELY A PINT OF FUEL
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO THE INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY FOR THE FLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months