NTSB Identification: DEN93LA078
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 14, 1993 in ALLEN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172XP, registration: N736TJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND IN A WOODED AREA DURING MORNING HOURS. IT HAD REPORTEDLY BEEN STOLEN THE PREVIOUS EVENING FROM A PRIVATE AIRPORT. THE TIME OF THE ALLEGED THEFT, NUMBER OF PERSONS ABOARD, AND INJURIES TO THE PERSON(S) IS UNKNOWN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT PROVIDED INFORMATION THAT NO FUEL WAS ABOARD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF SYSTEM OR AIRCRAFT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE INJURY SUMMARY ABOVE IS PRESUMED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months