NTSB Identification: CHI93LA303.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 27, 1993 in BORUP, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: Schweizer G167B, registration: N6637Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SPRAY RUN. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A SOFT FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER SEVEN CYLINDER HEAD WAS CRACKED BETWEEN THE SPARK PLUGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power due to a cracked cylinder head. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months