NTSB Identification: CHI93LA277.
Accident occurred Friday, July 23, 1993 in FLUSHING, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N9307N
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF APRX MIDFIELD. AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL, HE FELT THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO CLEAR TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END, ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, AND LANDED ON A GRASSY AREA NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 3,300 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING FOR DETERMINING THE PROPER TAKEOFF PROFILE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months