NTSB Identification: CHI93LA269.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 21, 1993 in BOYCEVILLE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1994
Aircraft: BEECH A23, registration: N3578R
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE TOUCHDOWN PAST MID-POINT OF THE RUNWAY AT A HIGH SPEED. JUST PRIOR TO REACHING THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THEY RECALLED HEARING THE ENGINE SPEED UP AND SEEING THE AIRPLANE LIFTOFF. THE AIRPLANE THEN STRUCK A PICKUP TRUCK TRAVELING ON THE NEARBY PERIMETER ROAD, BOUNCED OFF THE PICKUP AND STRUCK TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE IMMEDIATELY CAUGHT FIRE. THE WITNESSES SAW THE PILOT WALK OUT OF THE FLAMES AND COLLAPSE. THE PILOT TOLD ONE WITNESS 'I CAME IN TOO FAST AND RAN OUT OF RUNWAY.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to attain the proper touchdown point, and his failure to perform a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months