NTSB Identification: CHI93LA242.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50271.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 04, 1993 in ST. CHARLES, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: STINSON V77, registration: N73589
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORT, THE PILOT OBTAINED WEATHER BRIEFS FROM BOTH STL AND SUS PRIOR TO HIS LANDING AT SMARTT AIRPORT, NEITHER OF WHICH REPORTED WIND GUSTS FOR THE LANDING. N73589 MADE A CROSSWIND LANDING ON RUNWAY 27. DURING ROLLOUT, A WIND GUST 'THREW THE TAIL UP INTO THE AIR,' THE NOSE HIT THE GROUND, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WITH AIRFRAME, ENGINE OR ACCESSORIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE WIND GUSTS PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jul1993 | Index of months