NTSB Identification: BFO93LA130.
Accident occurred Monday, July 19, 1993 in COOPERSTOWN, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1994
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N5817P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT MADE THREE UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS TO LAND ON RUNWAY 2. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT ON THE FOURTH LANDING, THE PILOT LANDED LONG WITH ABOUT 500 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING. HE STATED THAT THE PILOT TRIED TO GO AROUND WITH 30 FEET OF RUNWAY LEFT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS LAST APPROACH APPEARED TO BE SATISFACTORY, AS HIS AIRSPEED WAS 70 KNOTS AND HE TOUCHED DOWN 1/4 WAY DOWN THE 2300 FOOT GRASS RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT HE RAISED HIS FLAPS, APPLIED THE BRAKES, BUT THE BRAKES LOCKED UP AND THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO SKID. HE REPORTED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND, BUT HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH AIRSPEED; HE RAISED THE NOSE TO CLEAR TERRAIN, AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED, IMPACTED THE GROUND AND EXITED ONTO A ROAD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION,AND THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD ABORTED THE LANDING AND DIVERTED TO ANOTHER AIRPORT WITH BETTER CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND HIS DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND. OTHER RELATED FACTORS WERE THE RAIN AND THE WET RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months