NTSB Identification: BFO93LA114.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50646.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 06, 1993 in FALMOUTH, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N4325W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED THAT LIFTED THE AIRPLANE, AND THEN IT TOUCHED DOWN HARD. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND TOUCHED DOWN HARD AGAIN, THEN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND TORE AWAY FROM THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Jul1993 | Index of months