NTSB Identification: BFO93FA132.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 20, 1993 in BERRYVILLE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/12/2000
Aircraft: North American T-6G, registration: N44CT
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was observed by witnesses performing a low pass around the pilot's home, then pulling up abruptly into a climbing turn. At an altitude of about 300 feet to 500 feet above the ground, the airplane was then observed to pitch down and enter a steep dive. Some witnesses reported that it was 'turning' and 'spinning' as it descended, and that the engine 'revved up.' The airplane stalled, entered a spin, impacted the ground, and burned. An examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. The airplane had been observed performing low passes around the pilot's home on several occasions prior to the day of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
1.) The pilot's poor judgment in performing a maneuver in close proximity to the ground, and 2.) the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and subsequent loss of control in flight, resulting in a collision with terrain. Factors related to the accident were 1.) inadequate altitude for the pilot to effect remedial action, and 2.) the ostentatious display by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months