NTSB Identification: ATL93LA131.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 21, 1993 in BROADWAY, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1994
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 112, registration: N1035J
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND QUIT. A RESTART WAS UNSUCCESSFUL, AND THE PILOT FORCE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A TOBACCO FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ON THE ROUGH TERRAIN. AN INSPECTION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE GASCOLATOR WAS FULL OF RUSTY COLORED WATER. THE AUX FUEL PUMP AND OUTLET LINE CONTAINED WATER. THE GASCOLATOR SCREEN WAS COATED WITH A SLIMY, RUST COLORED SUBSTANCE. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN FLOWN ABOUT 4 HOURS SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION, WHICH TOOK PLACE OVER A YEAR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WATER AND CONTAMINANTS IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM, AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN AT THE FORCED LANDING SITE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months