NTSB Identification: ATL93LA130.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 20, 1993 in POPLAR BRANCH, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N5764W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE PLANNED THE FLIGHT WITH WHAT HE BELIEVED TO HAVE BEEN SUFFICIENT FUEL. ENROUTE TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED CLOUD CONDITIONS WHICH FORCED HIM TO DEVIATE FROM THE ORIGINAL PLANNED ROUTE. AFTER SEVERAL MINUTES OF SEARCHING FOR A SUITABLE LANDING AREA, THE PILOT LOCATED PINE ISLAND AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE NORTH RUNWAY, VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS. THE EXAMINATION ALSO FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO OPERATE THROUGHOUT SEQUENCE OF EVENTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months