NTSB Identification: ATL93LA129.
Accident occurred Friday, July 16, 1993 in SUMMERDALE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N65735
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1700 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE WET SOD RUNWAY. DURING THE ROLL OUT THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HE COULD NOT SAFELY STOP THE AIRPLANE AND A COLLISION WITH A DITCH WAS UNAVOIDABLE. AS THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE DITCH THE PILOT PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE CLEARED THE DITCH BUT COLLIDED WITH PECAN TREES. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT. ACCORDING TO THE AIRCAFT FLIGHT MANUAL APPROXIMATELY 615 FEET OF RUNWAY SURFACE IS NEEDED FOR THE LANDING ROLL ON A DRY SOD SURFACE. FINALLY THE ACCIDENT AIRPORT WAS NOT APPROVED FOR FLIGHT OPERATIONS BY AUBURN UNIVERSITY AVIATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months