NTSB Identification: ATL93LA122.
Accident occurred Friday, July 02, 1993 in SENECA, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N5812A
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE RETURNING TO SENECA, SOUTH CAROLINA, FOLLOWING TWO EN ROUTE STOPS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT FORCE LANDED IN A FIELD. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD FUELED THE AIRCRAFT THE NIGHT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT USING FIVE GALLON CANS. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF REFUELING THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT AT ANY OF THE EN ROUTE STOPS. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT ONE GALLON OF FUEL REMAINED IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months