NTSB Identification: ATL93IA135.
Scheduled 14 CFR DELTA AIR LINES
Incident occurred Tuesday, July 27, 1993 in CHARLESTON, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS MD-88, registration: N948DL
Injuries: 105 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE FLIGHT WAS CLEARED FOR A VISUAL APPROACH. WHEN THE FLIGHT REACHED THE VISUAL DESCENT POINT ON THE APPROACH, THE FLIGHT CREW TRANSITIONED TO THE VASI. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE AIRPLANE WAS STABILIZED ON THE APPROACH. AS THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE TOUCHDOWN POINT, THE FIRST OFFICER ADVISED THE PILOT OF A HIGHER THAN NORMAL SINK RATE; THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN SOONER THAN EXPECTED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME REVEALED STRUCTURAL DAMAGE BETWEEN FUSELAGE STATIONS 1338 THROUGH 1351. THE DIGITAL FLIGHT DATA RECORDER READOUT FROM THE INCIDENT LANDING REVEALED WHEN COMPARED TO THE THREE PERVIOUS LANDINGS THAT THE NOSEUP STABILATOR TRIM WAS TWICE AS STEEP, TOUCHDOWN AIRSPEED WAS 8 TO 14 KNOTS LOWER, NOSEUP ELEVATOR DEFLECTION WAS TWO TO THREE TIMES LARGER, AND THE MAXIMUM PITCH ATTITUDE AT TOUCHDOWN WAS TWO TO FIVE TIMES HIGHER. ACCORDING TO THE MD-88 TAKEOFF AND LANDING BOOKLET, THE LANDING AIRSPEED FOR THE INCIDENT LANDING SHOULD HAVE BEEN 133 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND THE SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months