NTSB Identification: ANC93LA143.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 31, 1993 in JOHNSON GLACIER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/1994
Aircraft: Artic Aircraft Corp. S-1B2, registration: N59AT
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE CERTIFIED ALASKA GUIDES. ON-SCENE EVIDENCE SHOWED THAT THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT A STEEP ANGLE WHILE ROTATING TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE HAD AN FAA-APPROVED FACTORY AUXILIARY 32-GAL BELLY FUEL TANK INSTALLED; NO WEIGHT & BALANCE REVISION WAS FOUND IN THE AIRPLANE'S RECORDS. AIRPLANE'S WEIGHT AT TIME OF ACCIDENT OVER 20% GREATER THAN MAX ALLOWABLE. NO FLIGHT TEST/PERFORMANCE DATA AVAILABLE FOR AIRPLANE WITH AUX TANK INSTALLED. IN ADDITION, THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH TUNDRA TIRES; NO STC WAS RECORDED, NOR WAS CERTIFICATION FLIGHT TEST EVER CONDUCTED TO DETERMINE CG ENVELOPE WITH TUNDRA TIRES INSTALLED. AIRPLANE RECOVERED 8/12/93.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTED FLIGHT IN AN AIRPLANE WHICH EXCEEDED THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE WEIGHT. THE HIGH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months