NTSB Identification: ANC93FA128.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 27, 1993 in BOISE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CONVAIR 240, registration: N156PA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.LEFT SEAT PILOT WAS RECEIVING A FLIGHT CHECK FOR ATP AND CV-240 TYPE RATING; RIGHT SEAT PILOT WAS FAA OPS INSPECTOR. FOLLOWING A SIMULATED SINGLE-ENGINE APPROACH THE AIRPLANE LANDED WHEELS UP. LEFT SEAT PILOT HAD RECEIVED A TOTAL OF 1.4 HRS LEFT SEAT TRAINING IN CV-240 PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT; LOG BOOK NOT ENDORSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR, AND THE CHECK PILOT'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISIION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE UPGRADE TRAINING BY THE COMPANY. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1993 | Index of months