NTSB Identification: SEA93LA143.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52841.
Accident occurred Friday, June 25, 1993 in BOZEMAN, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N8047Z
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGH. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, IT BOUNCED. AFTER THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN, IT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE 'GAVE TOO MUCH RUDDER.' THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO GROUND LOOP AND THE PILOT 'JAMMED DOWN ON THE RIGHT BRAKE, INSTEAD OF BOTH BRAKES.' THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE SURFACE AS THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months