NTSB Identification: SEA93LA132.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 17, 1993 in AUGUSTA, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA T-188C, registration: N9952J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT MADE AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN TOWARD RISING TERRAIN, INITIATED A TURN AROUND MANEUVER, DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION TO KEEPING THE SPRAYING AREA IN SIGHT AND THE ACFT LOST AIRSPEED. HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO DUMP THE CHEMICALS BUT WAS UNABLE TO DUMP THE LOAD BEFORE THE ACFT IMPACTED A HILL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND TERRAIN CLEARANCE WHILE MANEUVERING ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1993 | Index of months