NTSB Identification: SEA93LA129.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51253.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 13, 1993 in FOREST GROVE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T210K, registration: N8120G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACFT LOST ENGINE POWER IN CRUISE FLIGHT AND THE PIC INITIATED AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING IN A CULTIVATED FIELD. THE ACFT STRUCK POWER LINES AT THE EDGE OF THE FIELD ON FINAL APPROACH, DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AND IMPACTED IN THE FIELD. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, RESULTING FROM INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PIC. Index for Jun1993 | Index of months